2014 IEEE Asia-Pacific Services Computing Conference The 2014 Asia-Pacific Services Computing Conference

December 4-6, 2014, Fuzhou, China

http://grid.hust.edu.cn/apscc2014/


News
Preliminary Program Available (Nov. 3rd)

Keynote Speech Announced (Oct. 15th)

 Paper Acceptance Notification Sent (Aug. 20th)

205 Submisions Received (July 7th)


Publisher


Sponsored by





Program

You can also download the PDF file here.

Program of the 8th Asia-Pacific Services Computing Conference

(APSCC 2014)

Fujian West Lake Hotel, Fuzhou, China (December 4~6)

December 3rd

Registration (Hotel lobby)

December 4th Day 1: Special Tracks

8:00 - 8:10

Special Tracks Opening (福建会堂•泉州厅)

Chair: Zibin Zheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

8:10 - 8:50

Invited Talk: Testing the Non-Testable Systems Using a Simple Method

Dr. Tsong Yueh Chen (Professor, Swinburne University of Technology)

8:50 - 9:00

Coffee Break

Session: Foundations of Services Computing (泉州厅, 9:00 - 10:20 am)

Session Chair: Shangguang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

9:00 - 9:20

A Model-based Toolchain to Verify Spatial Behavior of Cyber-Physical Systems

Peter Herrmann (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Jan Olaf Blech (RMIT University), Fenglin Han (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Heinz Schmidt (RMIT University)

9:20 - 9:40

Internet of Things Service Provisioning Platform for Cross-application Cooperation

Shuai Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Shou-lu Hou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yang Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Jun-liang Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

9:40 - 10:00

On Measuring Cloud-based Push Services

Wei Chen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Shiwen Zhou (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yajuan Tang (Shantou University), and Le Yu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

10:00 - 10:20

An Automatic Recovery Mechanism for Cloud Service Composition

Wenrui Li (Nanjing Xiaozhuang University), Yan Cheng (Hohai University), Pengcheng Zhang (Hohai University), Hareton Leung (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

10:20 - 10:30

Coffee Break

Session: Reliability Technologies and Tools for Services Systems (泉州厅, 10:30 am - 12:30 pm)

Session Chair: Chang-ai Sun (University of Science and Technology Beijing)

10:30 - 10:50

Towards Logical Architecture and Formal Analysis of Dependencies Between Services

Maria Spichkova (RMIT University), Heinrich Schmidt (RMIT University)

10:50 - 11:10

Finding Optimized Deployment Strategy for Multi-tenant Services by Iterative Staging

Jizun Liu (Shandong University), Zeyu Di (Shandong University), Shijun Liu (Shandong University), Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Lei Wu (Shandong University), Li Pan (Shandong University)

11:10 - 11:30

False Logic Attacks on SCADA Control System

Weize Li (University of Science and Technology Beijing), Lun Xie (University of Science and Technology Beijing), Daqian Liu (University of Science and Technology Beijing), Zhiliang Wang (University of Science and Technology Beijing)

11:30 - 11:50

Group Key Agreement in Multimedia Service for Machine Type Communication

Jieying Li (Xidian University), Yueyu Zhang (Xidian University), Jie Chen (Xidian University), Hui Li (Xidian University), Wujun Zhang (Xidian University)

11:50 - 12:10

A Multiple Watermarking Scheme with Embedding-Order Identifying Feature

Zhu-wei Jin (Nankai University), Ming Su (Nankai University), Gang Wang (Nankai University)

12:10 - 12:30

Analysis and Application of Secondary Code in BDS

Deng-ao Li (Taiyuan University of Technology), Wen-hui Niu (Taiyuan University of Technology), Ju-min Zhao (Taiyuan University of Technology), Shuai Li (Taiyuan University of Technology), Jin-qiang Liu (Taiyuan University of Technology)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

Session: Big Data and Service Discovery (泉州厅, 14:00 - 16:00 pm)

Session Chair: Liang Chen (Zhejiang University)

14:00 - 14:20

A Twig Join algorithm for a Query with ID References

Dong Li (South China University of Technology), Lin Zhao (South China University of Technology), Jing Li (South China University of Technology)

14:20 - 14:40

Topic Detection from Microblog Based on Text Clustering and Topic Model Analysis

Siqi Huang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yitao Yang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Huakang Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Guozi Sun (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

14:40 - 15:00

A Rule-Based Recommendation for Personalization in Social Networks

Rui Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology), Yueqi Zhou (Wuhan University of Technology), Lin Li (Wuhan University of Technology), Chengming Zou (Wuhan University of Technology)

15:00 - 15:20

Function Level Web Service Discovery Based on Category Function Tree

Jipeng Cui (University of Jinan), Bingxian Ma (University of Jinan)

15:20 - 15:40

Correlation Search of Web Services

Fenfang Xie (Hunan University of Science and Technology), Jianxun Liu (Hunan University of Science and Technology), Mingdong Tang (Hunan University of Science and Technology), Buqing Cao (Hunan University of Science and Technology), Saixia Lyu (Hunan University of Science and Technology)

15:40 - 16:00

An Approach to the Location-based Services Collaboration Evaluation Algorithm Oriented to Mobile Internet Environment

Manli Lu (Shanghai University), Mingjun Xin (Shanghai University), Weimin Li (Shanghai University)

Session: IoT Services and Mobile Services (厦门厅, 14: 00 - 16:00 pm)

Session Chair: Bo Cheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

14:00 - 14:20

POC: An Optimization Strategy of EV Efficient Travelling

Jiayuan Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Jinglin Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Zhihan Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

14:20 - 14:40

A Spatio-temporal Parallel Processing System for Traffic Sensory Data

Zhuofeng Zhao (North China University of Technology), Weilong Ding (North China University of Technology), Yanbo Han (North China University of Technology), Jianwu Wang (University of California, San Diego)

14:40 - 15:00

Context-aware Web Services Recommendation based on User Preference

Xiaoliang Fan (Lanzhou University), Yakun Hu (Lanzhou University), Ruisheng Zhang (Lanzhou University)

15:00 - 15:20

Design and Implementation of Capability Opening Engine in PaaS for Internet of Vehicles

Hongman Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Xiaohan Xia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yueming Gao (Shanghai CINTel Intelligent Telecom System Co., Ltd), Hongmin Zhou (Shanghai CINTel Intelligent Telecom System Co., Ltd)

15:20 - 15:40

An Event-driven Service-oriented Architecture for the Internet of Things

Lina Lan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Fei Li (Vienna University of Technology), Bai Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Lei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Ruisheng Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

15:40 - 16:00

Network Traffic Analysis for Mobile Terminal Based Multi-scale Entropy

Xiaoming Chen (Harbin Engineering University), Huiqiang Wang (Harbin Engineering University), Junyu Lin (Harbin Engineering University), Guangsheng Feng (Harbin Engineering University), Chao Zhao (Harbin Engineering University)

16:00 - 16:10

Coffee Break

Session:Development, Testing and Maintenance of Cloud Services (泉州厅, 16:10 - 18:10 pm)

Session Chair: Yutao Ma (Wuhan University)

16:10 - 16:30

Data Organization Patterns for Cloud Enterprise Applications

Yi Wei (Shandong University), Lei Wu (Shandong University), Shijun Liu (Shandong University), Li Pan (Shandong University), Xiangxu Meng (Shandong University)

16:30 - 16:50

Consistent Testing Framework for Continuous Service Development

Chaiwat Sathawornwichit (Bank of Thailand), Shigeru Hosono (NEC Corporation)

16:50 - 17:10

A Petri Net-based Approach to Service Composition and Monitoring in the IOT

Rong Yang (Hubei University of Science and Technology), Bing Li (Wuhan University), Can Cheng (Wuhan University)

17:10 - 17:30

A Communication Latency Predict-based Method for Deploying Applications on Cloud

Pei Fan (China HuaYi Broadcasting Corporation)

17:30 - 17:50

Adaptive Web Services Composition for Multi-user

Yu Lei (Inner Mongolia University), Zhou Jiantao (Inner Mongolia University)

17:50 - 18:10

A Coupling-based Approach for Class Integration and Test Order

Hao Liu (Wuhan University of Science and Technology), Jianxun Chen (Wuhan University of Science and Technology)

Session:Dependability in Cloud Computing (厦门厅, 16:10 - 18:10 pm)

Session Chair: Weigang Wu (Sun Yat-Sen University)

16:10 - 16:30

Congestion Control Algorithm for Data Center

Xiue Gao (Dalian University of Technology), Xin Zhao (Dalian University), Keqiu Li (Dalian University of Technology)

16:30 - 16:50

Joint Subcarrier Pairing and Power Allocation in OFDMA Cooperative Relay Networks

Songtao Guo (Southwest University), Jianji Hu (Southwest University), Chunrong He (Southwest University)

16:50 - 17:10

Identifying Users’ Interest Similarity Based On Clustering Hot Vertices in Social Networks

Tianchi Mo (Central South University), Hongxiao Fei (Central South University), Li Kuang (Central South University), Qifei Qin (Central South University)

17:10 - 17:30

iConCube: A Location-based Mobile Cloud System for Meeting Organizers and Participants

Guo Chi (Wuhan University), Liu Xuan (Wuhan University), Fang Yuan (Wuhan University), Cui Jingsong (Wuhan University)

17:30 - 17:50

Tree-structured Network Based Hierarchical Complex Event Processing in Wireless Sensor Networks

Mengyuan Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Zhihan Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Jinglin Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

17:50 - 18:10

Scheduling Parallel Virtual Machine in Xen based on Credit

Xiaobo Ding (Harbin Engineering University), Zhong Ma (Wuhan Digital engineering Research Institution), Xingfa Dai (Wuhan Digital engineering Research Institution), Alin Zhong (China Three Gorges University)

18:30 - 20:00

Reception

December 5th Day 2: Main Track

8:30 - 8:40

Opening Ceremony (福建会堂•泉州厅)

8:40 - 9:40

Keynote Speech I: Software Defined Situation - A New Paradigm For Services Enterprise

Dr. Carl K. Chang (Professor, Iowa State University, USA)

9:40 - 9:50

Coffee Break

9:50 - 10:50

Keynote Speech II: Enabling Big-Data Services

Dr. Zhen Liu (Director of ATC, Microsoft Asia R&D Center)

10:50 - 11:00

Coffee Break

Session: Web Computing and Big Data (泉州厅, 11:00 am - 12:40pm)

Session Chair: Zhuofeng Zhao (North China University of Technology)

11:00 - 11:20

Regularity and Variability: Growth Patterns of Online Friendships

Lun Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jonathan Zhu (City University of Hong Kong)

11:20 - 11:40

Improving Recommendation Accuracy and Diversity via Multiple Social Factors and Social Circles

Yong Feng (Chongqing University), Heng Li (Chongqing University), Zhuo Chen (Chongqing University)

11:40 - 12:00

Individual Doctor Recommendation in Large Networks by Constrained Optimization

Jibing Gong(Yanshan University), Hong Cheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

12:00 - 12:20

A Pagerank-inspired Heuristic Scheme for Influence Maximization in Social networks

Yufeng Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Bo Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Qun Jin (Waseda University), Jianhua Ma (Hosei University)

12:20 - 12:40

Freeway Traffic Speed Estimation Using Cellular Phone Signaling Data

Tongyu Zhu (Beihang University), Zhixin Song (Beihang University), Dongdong Wu (Beijing Transportation Information Center), Jianjun Yu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

12:40 - 14:00

Lunch

Session: Foundations of Services Computing (泉州厅, 14:00 - 15:40 pm)

Session Chair: Jan Olaf Blech (RMIT University)

14:00 - 14:20

An Integrated Framework for Semantic Service Composition using Answer Set Programming

Yilong Yang (University of Macau)

14:20 - 14:40

QoS Evaluation of End-to-end Services in Virtualized Computing Environments: A Stochastic Model Approach

Guofeng Yan (National University of Defense Science and Technology), Yuxing Peng (National University of Defense Science and Technology)

14:40 - 15:00

Temporal-aware QoS-based Service Recommendation using Tensor Decomposition

Zhi Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jian Cao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

15:00 - 15:20

Navigation Route based Stable Connected Dominating Set for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks

Yishun Chen (Sun Yat-sen University), Weigang Wu (Sun Yat-sen University), Hui Cao(Sun Yat-sen University)

15:20 - 15:40

A Generation Method of Network Security Hardening Strategy Based on Attack Graph

Chao Zhao (Harbin Engineering University), Huiqiang Wang (Harbin Engineering University), junyu lin (Harbin Engineering University), Hongwu Lv (Harbin Engineering University), Yushu Zhang (Harbin Engineering University)

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Session: Integration of Telecommunication SOA and Web services (泉州厅, 16:00 - 17:40 pm)

Session Chair: Songtao Guo (Southwest University)

16:00 - 16:20

Software-Defined Networking in Access Networks: Opportunities, Challenges and Choices

Chen Tian (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Jie Wu (Fudan University), Haibin Song (Huawei)

16:20 - 16:40

Fairly Sharing the Network for Multitier Applications in Clouds

Xiaolin Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Song Wu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Chuxiong Yan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

16:40 - 17:00

An Advertiser-Centric Cooperative Mechanism in Smartphone Advertising Based on Stackelberg Game Analysis

Hong Yao (China University of Geosciences), Guang Yang (China University of Geosciences), Deze Zeng (China University of Geosciences), Chao Liu (China University of Geosciences), Qingzhong Liang (China University of Geosciences), Chengyu Hu (China University of Geosciences)

17:00 - 17:20

Automatic Construction of Service Network based on OpenCyc

Xiaocao Hu (Tianjin University), Zhiyong Feng (Tianjin University), Shizhan Chen (Tianjin University)

17:20 - 17:40

Improve Distributed Client Lifecycle Control in ShadowStream

Junhua Yan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Chen Tian (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Jingdong Sun (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Hanzi Mao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

18:30 - 20:00

Banquet

December 6th Day 3: Main Track

Session: IOT and WSNs (泉州厅, 8:30- 10:10 am)

Session Chair: Weigang Wu (Sun Yat-Sen University)

8:30 - 8:50

Lightweight Semantic Service Modeling for IoT : An Environment-based Approach

Qiang Wei (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhi Jin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Peking University), Lixing Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Ge Li (Peking University)

8:50 - 9:10

Low-cost Sensors Aided Vehicular Position Prediction with Partial Least Squares Regression during GPS Outage

Yuanting Li (Hunan University), Dong Wang (Hunan University), Xiaohong Li (Hunan University), Zhu Xiao (Hunan University,Southeast University), Vincent Havyarimana (Hunan University)

9:10 - 9:30

Design and Application of Top Ontologies for the Transactions on IoT

Qu Chao (South China University of Technology), Fagui Liu (South China University of Technology), Ming Tao (DongGuan University of Technology), Ruifen Yuan (DongGuan University of Technology)

9:30 - 9:50

Optimal Node Deployment Strategy for Wireless Sensor Networks Based on Dynamic Ant Colony Algorithm

Hua Su (Tianjin Polytechnic University), Gaoyong Wang (Tianjin Polytechnic University), Xuemei Sun (Tianjin Polytechnic University), Dong Yu (Tianjin Polytechnic University)

9:50 - 10:10

Variable Ferries Routing Algorithm for Sparse Wireless Sensor Networks

Ning Tong (Dalian Jiaotong University), Xue Zhang (Dalian Jiaotong University), Chunshuang Wang (Dalian Jiaotong University), Jiexu Hun (Dalian Jiaotong University)

Session: Quality of Service (南平厅, 8:30 - 10:10 am)

Session Chair: Chen Tian (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

8:30 - 8:50

Cocktail: A Service Oriented Cloud Storage Architecture for Enhancing Service Quality

Shuchih Ernest Chang (National Chung Hsing University), Yu-Teng Jacky Jang (Tainan University of Technology), Wei-Cheng Shen (National Chung Hsing University), Wen-Chi Su (National Chung Hsing University)

8:50 - 9:10

Probabilistic-based Workload Forecasting and Service Redeployment for multi-tenant Services

Shijun Liu (Shandong University), Zeyu Di (Shandong University), Lei Wu (Shandong University), Li Pan (Shandong University)

9:10 - 9:30

Fast Circulant Block Jacket Transform based on the Pauli Matrices

Guibo Liu (Central South University), Zhan Wang (Central South University), Dayong Luo (Central South University), Ying Guo (Central South University), Moon Ho Lee (Chonbuk National University)

9:30 - 9:50

A New Method of QoS Prediction based on Probabilistic Latent Feature

Weina Lu (Beihang University, Hebei Normal University of Science and Technology), Xiaohui Hu (Beihang University), Xiaotao Li (Beihang University), Yuan Wei (Ming Safety Technology Branch of China Coal Research Institute)

9:50 - 10:10

A Bayesian Approach to Performance Modeling for Multi-tenant Applications using Gaussian Models

Junling Zhang (Shandong University), Shijun Liu (Shandong University), Lizhen Cui (Shandong University), Lei Wu (Shandong University), Li Pan (Shandong University)

10:10 - 10:30

Coffee Break

Session: Social Service (泉州厅, 10:30 - 11:50 am)

Session Chair: Shangguang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

10:30 - 10:50

Re-Examining Social Network Services from Sociability Perspective

Zhongjie Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Xiaofei Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology)

10:50 - 11:10

Interest Overlay Network Model on Distributed SNS

Zhenyu Liao (Tongji University), Jiangfeng Li (Tongji University), Chenxi Zhang (Tongji University)

11:10 - 11:30

The B+-tree-based Method for Nearest Neighbor Queries in Traffic Simulation Systems

Zhu Song (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Zhiguang Qin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Weiwei Deng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Yuping Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

11:30 - 11:50

Active or Inactive:Infer Private User Information in Location-based Social Network

Chi Guo (Wuhan University), Meng Luo (Wuhan University), Xuan Liu (Wuhan University), Jingsong Cui (Wuhan University)

Session: Web Services (南平厅, 10:30 - 11:50 am)

Session Chair: Shijun Liu (Shandong University)

10:30 - 10:50

MT4WS: An Automated Metamorphic Testing System for Web Services

Chang-ai Sun (University of Science and Technology Beijing), Guan Wang (University of Science and Technology Beijing), Qing Wen (University of Science and Technology Beijing), Dave Towey (The University of Nottingham Ningbo China), Tsong Yueh Chen (Swinburne University of Technology)

10:50 - 11:10

Artifact-centric Business Process Configuration

Guosheng Kang (Fudan University), Liqin Yang (Fudan University, Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine), Wei Xu (Fudan University), Zhaoyang Tian (Fudan University), Liang Zhang (Fudan University)

11:10 - 11:30

Transferring Auxiliary Knowledge to Enhance Heterogeneous Web Service Clustering

Gang Tian (Shandong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan University), Chengai Sun (Shandong University of Science and Technology), Keqing He (Wuhan University), Xiangmin Ji (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)

11:30 - 11:50

Two-Stage Dynamic Optimization of Service Processes with Temporal Constraints

Helan Liang (University of Science and Technology Beijing), Yanhua Du (School of Mechanical Engineering, Beijing)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

Session: Security in Services (泉州厅, 14:00 - 15:20 pm)

Session Chair: Ming Su (Nankai University)

14:00 - 14:20

Phoney: Protecting Password Hashes with Threshold Cryptology and Honeywords

Rong Wang (Hunan University), Jianhua Sun (Hunan University), Hao Chen (Hunan University)

14:20 - 14:40

K-anonymization of Social Network by Vertex and Edge Modification

Tinghuai Ma (NanJing University of Information Science & Technology), Yuliang Zhang (NanJing University of Information Science & Technology), Jie Cao (NanJing University of Information Science & Technology), Meili Tang (NanJing University of Information Science & Technology), Yuan Tian (King Saud University), Abdullah Al-Dhelaan (King Saud University), Mznah Al-Rodhaan (King Saud University)

14:40 - 15:00

LibTiP: A Lightweight and Robust Scheme for Data Trustworthiness and Privacy Protection in Participatory Sensing

Wei Ren (China University of Geosciences), Jiahua Lin (China University of Geosciences), Qiang Cao (China University of Geosciences)

15:00 - 15:20

High Capacity Reversible Steganography in Encrypted Image based on Feature Mining in Plaintext Domain

Zhaoxia Yin (Anhui University), Wien Hong (Yuda University), Tang Jin (Anhui University), Bin Luo (Anhui University)

Session: Services Selection and Composition (南平厅, 14: 00- 15:20 pm)

Session Chair: Yilong Yang (University of Macau)

14:00 - 14:20

A Dynamic Cloud Service Selection Strategy Using Adaptive Learning Agents

Xiaogang Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai Dianji University), Jian Cao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jie Wang (Stanford University)

14:20 - 14:40

Strategy Driven Modeling and Analysis of Self-Healing Web Service Composition

Liqiong Chen (Shanghai Institute of Technology), Guisheng Fan (East China University of Science and Technology), Yunxiang Liu (Shanghai Institute of Technology)

14:40 - 15:00

Transformation from Business Process Models to BPEL with Overlapped Patterns Involved

Man Zhang (Xidian University), Zhenhua Duan (Xidian University), Qingsha Li (Xidian University), Hua Chu (Xidian University)

15:00 - 15:20

Study on Extension Negative selection algorithm

Tianzhu Wen (Naval Aeronautical and Astronautical University), Aiqiang Xu (Naval Aeronautical and Astronautical University), Yiping Wang (Naval Aeronautical and Astronautical University)

15:20 - 15:30

Coffee Break

Session: Mobile Services (泉州厅, 15:30 - 16:50 pm)

Session Chair: Wei-Cheng Shen (National Chung Hsing University)

15:30 - 15:50

ePush: A Streaming Push Service for Mobile Content Delivery

Weilong Ding (North China University of Technology), Zhuofeng Zhao (North China University of Technology), Yanbo Han (North China University of Technology)

15:50 - 16:10

The Embedded Real-Time Detection system of Moving Object based on Improved Gaussian Mixture Model

Tang Zhiwei (Shanghai University), Li Bin (Shanghai University), Lin Ziwei (The Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security), Chen Longhu (The Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security), Zheng Xu (The Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security)

16:10 - 16:30

Cloud Backup: An Enhanced Smartphone App Designed with Cross-platform Approach

Yu-Teng Jacky Jang (Tainan University of Technology), Shuchih Ernest Chang (National Chung Hsing University), Wei-Cheng Shen (National Chung Hsing University), Sheng-Wen Wang (National Chung Hsing University)

16:30 - 16:50

A New Network Signature for Measuring Mobile Applications Traffic

Xin Su (Hunan University), Dafang Zhang (Hunan University), Shuaifu Dai (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team/Coordination Center of China, ChangAn Inc), Jianyu Zhang (ChangAn Inc), Duanbin Wang (ChangAn Inc)

Session: Cloud Service (南平厅, 15:30 - 16:50 pm)

Session Chair: Wei Ren (China University of Geosciences)

15:30 - 15:50

OCReM: OpenStack-based Cloud Datacenter Resource Monitoring and Management Scheme

ZhiHui Lu (Fudan University), Jie Wu (Fudan University), Jie Bao (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Patrick Hung (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)

15:50 - 16:10

An Adaptive Multi-Granularity Space Preallocation Algorithm to Improve Object-Based Storage Device Performance

Shuibing He (Wuhan University), Yuanhua Yang (Wuhan University), Xianbin Xu (Wuhan University), Yuping Zhang (Wuhan University)

16:10 - 16:30

The Study of Multi-instance Decision-making for Minimizing Customers Cost under Fluctuating Cloud Demands

Qiping She (Wuhan University of Science & Technology City College), Qing Li (Wuhan University of Science & Technology City College), Juan Deng (Wuhan University of Science & Technology City College)

16:30 - 16:50

Cloud Scheduling Strategy Based on Virtual Machine Behavior Analysis

Aobing Sun (Guangdong Electronic Industrial Institute), Tongkai Ji (Guangdong Electronic Industrial Institute), Jun Wang (Guangdong Electronic Industrial Institute)





































Copyright APSCC 2014. Created and Maintained by APSCC 2014 Web Team.
Mirror URL: http://grid.hust.edu.cn/apscc2014/