Detailed Program

June 16th

Registration (Hotel lobby)

June 17th: Day 1

08:30 - 08:40

Opening Ceremony (Room 8th)

08:40 - 09:40

Keynote Speech I: Business Transformation with the Cloud and Big Data

Speaker: Dr. Hui Lei (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, New York, USA)

Chair: Chunming Rong (University of Stavanger)

09:40 - 10:00

Coffee Break

Session:  Cloud Architecture - 1 (Room 8th, 10:00 - 12:00 am)

Session Chair: Weizhong Qiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

10:00 - 10:20

Guarding Fast Data Delivery in Cloud: an Effective Approach to Isolating Performance Bottleneck During Slow Data Delivery

Zhenyun Zhuang (linkedin.com), Haricharan Ramachandra (linkedin.com) and Badri Sridharan (linkedin.com)

10:20 - 10:40

Resource Stealing: A Resource Multiplexing Method for Mix Workloads in Cloud System

Yusong Tan (National University of Defense Technology), Fuhui Wu (National University of Defense Technology), Qingbo Wu (National University of Defense Technology) and Xiangke Liao (National University of Defense Technology)   

10:40 - 11:00

VMBKS: A Cloud Shared Memory Cache System Based on Booting Kernel

Xiang Shi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Xiaofei Liao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Dayang Zheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) and Haikun Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

11:00 - 11:20

Make-way: Transporting Latency-Sensitive Flows Nonblockingly in Oversubscription Data Center Networks

Gang Deng (National University of Defense Technology), Zhenghu Gong (National University of Defense Technology), and Wang Hong (National University of Defense Technology),

11:20 - 11:40

Schedule Compaction and Deadline Constrained DAG Scheduling for IaaS Cloud

Fuhui Wu (National University of Defense Technology), Qingbo Wu (National University of Defense Technology), Yusong Tan (National University of Defense Technology), Wei Wang (National University of Defense Technology), Xiaoli Sun (National University of Defense Technology) and Rongzhen Li (National University of Defense Technology)

11:40 – 12:00

A Lock-Aware Virtual Machine Scheduling Scheme for Synchronization Performance

Chao Yu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Leihua Qin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) and Jingli Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

12:00 - 12:20

Synthesizing Realistic Cloud Workload Traces for Studying Dynamic Resource System Management

Frederic Dumont (EASYVIRT), Jean-Marc Menaud(Mines Nantes/LINA/INRIA)

12:20 - 14:00

Lunch

Session: Data Security in Cloud ( Room 5th, 14:00 am - 15:20 am)

                  Session Chair: Aiping Li (National University of Defense Technology, China)     

14:00 - 14:20

Research on Provable Data Integrity in Cloud Computing

Aiping Li (National University of Defense Technology), Shuang Tan (National University of Defense Technology) and Yan Jia (National University of Defense Technology)

14:20 - 14:40

A New Publicly Verifiable Data Possession on Remote Storage

Chunming Tang (Guangzhou University) and Xiaojun Zhang (Guangzhou University)

14:40 - 15:00

Keyword Search over Encrypted Data in Cloud Computing from Lattices in the Standard Model

Gu Chunxiang (State Key Laboratory of Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing), Zheng Yonghui (State Key Laboratory of Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing), Kang Fei (State Key Laboratory of Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing) and Xin Dan (State Key Laboratory of Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing)

15:00 – 15:20

Integrity Verification of Replicated File with Proxy in Cloud Computing

Enguang Zhou (Beihang University), Zhoujun Li (Beihang University), Jiangxiao Zhang (Beihang University) and Chang Xu (Beihang University)

Session: Applications - 1 (Room 6th, 14:00 am - 15:20 am)

                           Session Chair: Jinson Zhang (University of Technology, Sydney)

14:00 - 14:20

Dynamic Load Sharing to Maximize Resource Utilization within Cloud Federation

Md S. Q. Zulkernine (North South University), Md. Abul Kalam Azad (North South University), Saad Abdullah (North South University) and Nova Ahmed (North South University)

14:20 - 14:40

Real-time Task Scheduling Algorithm for Cloud Computing Based on Particle Swarm Optimization

Huangning Chen (Fuzhou University) and Wenzhong Guo (Fuzhou University)

14:40 - 15:00

A New Analytics Model for Large Scale Multidimensional Data Visualization

Jinson Zhang (University of Technology, Sydney) and Mao Lin Huang (Tianjin University)

15:00 - 15:20

Private Cloud Assistant Framework for Trusted P2P Networks

Dongyun An (Fuzhou University) and Xianghan Zheng (Fuzhou University)

15:20 - 15:40

Coffee Break

Session: Security and Privacy (Room 5th, 15:40 am - 17:00 am)

                                     Session Chair: Can Xiang (Guangzhou University)                

15:40 - 16:00

Privacy-Preserving Regression Modeling and Attack Analysis in Sensor Network

Fengjuan Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China) and Jianjun Wu (University of Science and Technology of China)

16:00 - 16:20

Privacy-Preserving Face Recognition with Outsourced Computation

Can Xiang (Guangzhou University) and Chunming Tang (Guangzhou University)

16:20 - 16:40

Research of Terminal Transparent Encryption Storage Mechanism for Multicloud Disks

Chang Chao-Wen (Zhengzhou Institute of Information Science and Technology), Wang Shuai (Zhengzhou Institute of Information Science and Technology) and Han Pei-Sheng (Zhengzhou Institute of Information Science and Technology)

16:40 - 17:00

Proof of Violation for Response Time Auditing in Cloud Systems

Gwan-Hwan Hwang (National Taiwan Normal University) and Yi-Ling Yuan (National Taiwan Normal University)

Session: MapReduce, and other PaaS aspects (Room 6th, 15:40 am - 17:00 am)

                              Session Chair: Hong Yao (China University Of Geosciences)         

15:40 - 16:00

MEMoMR: Accelerate MapReduce via Intermediate Result Reusing

Hong Yao (China University Of Geosciences), Jinlai Xu (China University Of Geosciences), Zhongwen Luo (China University Of Geosciences), Deze Zeng (China University Of Geosciences)

16:00 - 16:20

Node Capability Modeling for Reduce Phase’s Scheduling in MapReduce Environment

Chuang Zuo (Nankai University), Qun Liao (Nankai University), Tao Gu (Nankai University), Tao Li (Nankai University), Yulu Yang (Nankai University)

16:20 - 16:40

Analyzing and Predicting Failure in Hadoop Clusters using Distributed Hidden Markov Model

Bikash Agrawal (University of Stavanger), Tomasz Wiktorski (University of Stavanger), Chunming Rong (University of Stavanger)

16:40 - 17:00

Runtime-aware adaptive scheduling in Stream Processing

Yuan Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Xuanhua Shi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) and Zhixiang Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

18:00 - 20:00

Reception

June 18th : Day 2

08:30 - 09:30

Keynote Speech II: Emerging Memories Advancing Big Data

Speaker: Prof. Nong Xiao (National University of Defense Technology (NUDT), China)

Chair: Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

09:30 - 10:00

Coffee Break

Session: Big Data and Social Network - 1 (Room 8th, 09:40 am - 11:00 am)

Session Chair: Xianghan Zheng (Fuzhou University)

10:00 - 10:20

Purchase Prediction with Random Regression Forest using Tmall-Specific Features

Yang Zhao (East China Normal University), Liang Yao (Zhejiang University) and Yin Zhang (Zhejiang University)

10:20 - 10:40

Interest Prediction in Social Networks based on Markov Chain Modeling on Clustered Users

Xianghan Zheng (Fuzhou University), Dongyun An (Fuzhou University), Wenzhong Guo (Fuzhou University)

10:40 - 11:00

Cross-Correlation as Tool to Determine the Similarity of Series of Measurements for Big-Data Analysis Tasks

Marcus Hilbrich (Universit ̈at Paderborn) and Ralph Mueller-Pfefferkorn (Technische Universit ̈at Dresden)

11:00 - 11:20

GPUSGD: A GPU-Accelerated Stochastic Gradient Descent Algorithm for Matrix Factorization

Jing Jin (Sun Yat-sen University), Siyan Lai (Sun Yat-sen University) and Xiaola Lin (Sun Yat-sen University)

11:20 - 11:40

Structural Properties of Linked RDF Documents

Weiyi Ge (Key Laboratory of Information System Engineering), He Chenglong (Key Laboratory of Information System Engineering), Shiqiang Zong (Key Laboratory of Information System Engineering), Wenke Yin (Key Laboratory of Information System Engineering)

11:40 - 12:00

Using Spearman’s Correlation Coefficients for Exploratory Data Analysis on Big Dataset

Chengwei Xiao (University of Stavanger), Jiaqi Ye (University of Stavanger), Rui Máximo Esteves (National Oilwell Varco) and Chunming Rong (University of Stavanger)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Session: Big Data and Social Network - 2 (Room 5th, 14:00 am - 15:20 am)

Session Chair: Youzhong Ma (Luoyang Normal University)

14:00 - 14:20

The Key Technologies of Real-Time Processing Large Scale Microblog Data Stream

Yunpeng Cao (Linyi University) and Haifeng Wang (Linyi University)

14:20 - 14:40

An Efficient Index Method for Multi-Dimensional Query in Cloud Environment

Youzhong Ma (Luoyang Normal University), Xiaofeng Meng (Renmin University of China), Xu Han (Renmin University of China), Yu Zhang (Renmin University of China), Shaoya Wang (NEC Labs China), Weisong Hu (NEC Labs China)

14:40 - 15:00

Emerging Pragmatic Patterns in Large-scale RDF Data

Weiyi Ge (Key Laboratory of Information System Engineering), Wei Hu (State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology) and Xin Xu (Key Laboratory of Information System Engineering)

15:00 - 15:20

Time Series Similarity Evaluation based on Spearman’s Correlation Coefficients and Distance Measures

Jiaqi Ye (University of Stavanger), Chengwei Xiao (University of Stavanger), Rui Máximo Esteves (National Oilwell Varco) and Chunming Rong (University of Stavanger)

Session: Network Security for Cloud, Big Data, etc. (Room 6th, 14:00 am - 15:20 am)

Session Chair: Chu-Sing Yang (National Cheng Kung University)

14:00 - 14:20

Automatically Identifying Apps in Mobile Traffic

Jianhua Sun (Hunan University) and Hao Chen (Hunan University)

14:20 - 14:40

A Bayesian Approach for Social Spammer Detection

Fengqing Chen (Fuzhou University), Xianghan Zheng (Fuzhou University)

14:40 - 15:00

A Novel Network Intrusion Detection System for Cloud Computing

Ming-Yi Liao (National Cheng Kung University), Zhi-Kai Mo (National Cheng Kung University), Mon-Yen Luo (National Cheng Kung University), Chu-Sing Yang (National Cheng Kung University) and Jiann-Liang Chen (National Cheng Kung University)

15:00 - 15:20

A Domain-Divided, Configurable Security Model for Cloud Computing-based Telecommunication Service

Jinan Shen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Deqing Zou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) and Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

15:20 - 15:40

Coffee Break

Session: Cloud Architecture - 2 (Room 5th, 15:40 am - 17:00 am)

Session Chair: Haibao Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

15:40 - 16:00

Energy-efficient VM Placement Algorithms for Cloud Data Center

Xiuyan Lin (Fuzhou University), Zhanghui Liu (Fuzhou University) and Wenzhong Guo (Fuzhou University)

16:00 - 16:20

AutoCSD: Automatic Cloud System Deployment in Data Centers

Xie Tao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) and Haibao Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

16:20 - 16:40

An Architecture-Based Autonomous Engine for Services Configuration and Deployment in Hybrid Clouds

Yanping Liu (Fuzhou University), Xingtu Lan (Fuzhou University), Xing Chen (Fuzhou University), Xianghan Zheng (Fuzhou University) and Wenzhong Guo (Fuzhou University)

16:40 - 17:00

UNIO: A Unified I/O System Framework for Hybrid Scientific Workflow

Dan Huang (University of Central Florida), Jiangling Yin (University of Central Florida), Jun Wang (University of Central Florida), Xuhong Zhang (University of Central Florida), Junyao Zhang (University of Central Florida) and Jian Zhou (University of Central Florida)

Session: Applications - 2 (Room 6th, 15:40 am - 17:00 am)

Session Chair: Lianghu Quan (Hefei University of Technology)

15:40 - 16:00

Making GPU Warp Scheduler and Memory Scheduler Synchronization-aware

Jianliang Ma (Zhejiang University)

16:00 - 16:20

AAH: Accurate Activity Recognition of Human Beings Using WiFi Signals

Lianghu Quan (Hefei University of Technology), Yu Gu (Hefei University of Technology) and Fuji Ren (Hefei University of Technology)

16:20 - 16:40

A Novel Grid Based K-Means Cluster Method for Traffic Zone Division

Zheng Yunpeng (Beijing Information Science and Technology University), Zhao Gang (Beijing Information Science and Technology University) and Liu Jian (Beijing Information Science and Technology University)

16:40 - 17:00

Color Image Fusion Researching Based on S-PCNN and Laplacian Pyramid

Xin Jin (Yunnan University), Rencan Nie (Yunnan University), Dongming Zhou (Yunnan University) and Jiefu Yu (Yunnan University)

17:00 - 17:20

Rationalizing the Parameters of K-Nearest Neighbor Algorithm

Jian Liu (Beijing Information Science and Technology University), Gang Zhao (Beijing Information Science and Technology University) and Yunpeng Zheng (Beijing Information Science and Technology University)

18:00 - 20:00

Banquet

June 19th: Day 3

8:00 - 16:00               Local Excursion